PSULLIUM HUSK also Known as Psyllium Husk, Psyllium Seeds, Plantago, Ispaghula, Fleam, Spogel Seeds, Isabgol
Psyllium Husk

Psyllium Husk

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name
Plantago Ovata
Plantaginaceae
Husk, Seed
Psyllium husk, psyllium seeds, plantago, ispaghula, fleam, spogel seeds, isabgol
Hull
Psyllium Husk, Psyllium Seeds, Plantago, Ispaghula, Fleam, Spogel Seeds, Isabgol

Uses:

Psyllium husk is used to relieve chronic constipation, irritable bowel syndrome, diverticular disease and diarrhea.

It has diuretic, emollient and cooling properties

The husk can be used whole, in its natural state, or dried, chopped or powdered for easy consumption.

It can be combined with clay and taken as a detoxification drink.

Psyllium husk is used as a regular dietary supplement to improve and maintain regular GI transit.

It also helps in lowering cholesterol and controlling diabetes.

They are used in inflammatory conditions of mucous membrane of gastrointestinal and genitourinary tracts.

The plant is used in the treatment of amoebic and bucillary dysentery.

It increases the stool weight and the level of stool moisture.

The husk is used in fecal incontinence from liquid stools or diarrhea and helps with the management of hemorrhoids.

It treats ulcerative colitis, anal fixtures and Crohn’s disease.

It is often recommended after anal or rectal surgery and during pregnancy.

Psyllium husk enhances the sensation of fullness and reduces hunger cravings.

To improve digestion and intestinal tract health, take one psyllium husk capsule per day.

Incorporating psyllium husk and other sources of fiber, like guar gum and oat bran, into the diet aids weight loss.

Using psyllium as a poultice helps to reduce skin irritation, boils, abcesses and inflamed eyelids.