SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI also Known as Ritha, Soapnut.
Sapindus Mukorossi

Sapindus Mukorossi

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name
Sapindus Mukorossi
Sapindaceae
Soapnuts, Soapnut Shells, Soapnut Shells Powder
Through out india, nepal in lower forests.
Seeds, Fruit, Oil, Hulls.
Ritha, Soapnut

Uses:

In Ayurveda, this herb is used to treat eczema and psoriasis.The herb is used as a hair conditioner because its pulp is a natural foaming agent. They are traditionally used to remove lice from the scalp.

It can treat a number of diseases like nausea, cold, pimples, constipation and epilepsy. The herb is known to be an expectorant. A substance is called so when it can remove the mucus from the respiratory tract and makes breathing easy.

The extracts of the herb is mixed with milk powder and clay to form facial for the skin. The herb removes stains from hands and soothes sensitive and itchy skin.Jewelers in India used the herb for removing tarnishes from silver and other precious metals.

Soap nuts are used for many medicinal uses. It is also in list of herbs and minerals for Ayurveda, ancient Indian medical system. The Soap nuts are also used in Unani and Tibetan indigenous and century old medical systems. Soap nuts are used as in Ayuvedic shampoos and cleanser also as medicine for eczema and psoriasis. The various uses are as under:

Soap nuts shell is used as natural and environment friendly detergents. They are odorless. Also the waste water can be reused from irrigation. It is organic, bio-gradable and non polluting cleaning product. Being Hypoallergenic, soap nut does not harm hands.