SPIKENARD OIL also Known as Jatamansi, Spikenard, Musk Root, Indian Nard, Indian Spikenard
Spikenard Oil

Spikenard Oil

Botanical Name
Family Name
Part Used
Habitat
Product offered
Common Name
Nardostachys Jatamansi
Valrianaceae
Rhizomes, Oil From Rhizome.
The herb grows in the eastern himalayas.
Rhizomes, Oil
Jatamansi, Spikenard, Musk Root, Indian Nard, Indian Spikenard
Uses:

Anti Bacterial: This is one of the properties which makes this oil (and of course, Spikenard), a potent remedy for many skin ailments resulting from bacterial infections. And not only on skin but it helps terminate the bacterial growth inside the body too. It can be applied on wounds to protect them from bacterial infection and is found effective in curing bacterial infections in urethra, urinary bladder, kidneys, athlete’s foot, cholera, food poisoning, septic, tetanus etc.

Anti Fungal:This property, aided by the anti bacterial property, makes Essential Oil of Spikenard an efficient skin care agent. It helps cure ailments caused by fungal infections on the skin and inside, such as food poisoning by fungus, dermatitis, patches on skin, itches, deformation in skin, psoriasis etc.

Anti Inflammatory: This property of Spikenard, which in inherited by its essential oil too, makes it fight nearly all sorts of inflammations, be it nervous, be it in the digestive system or be it in the respiratory system.

Deodorant:The earthy and wet soil like mossy fragrance of Essential Oil of Spikenard is really a pleasure to the nostrils and the mind. It is very soothing on nerves and mind and gives a comfortable feeling. So, no wonder that such a fragrance would be used as a deodorant. Further, it is not harsh and does not give you headaches or allergies like many synthetic deodorants do.

Laxative: The constipation or improper excretion is the root to almost seventy percent of ailments we suffer from. It is mentally and psychologically disturbing too. Laxatives are there to help you out, but many of them (particularly the synthetic ones) are very harsh on the entire digestive and excretory system and dry out the inner walls of food pipe, intestines and excretory tracts by washing out the mucus membrane.

Sedative:It is a well known sedative and helps maintain physical, mental and psychological balance. It sedates inflammations in digestive and nervous system, irritations, nervous afflictions, convulsions, depression, stress and feelings like anxiety, anger, panic etc. It also sedates cardiac problems such as abnormal palpitations, restlessness etc. This sedating and relaxing also helps patients of insomnia to get sleep.

Uterine:This oil is used as depurative for the uterus and the ovaries. It stimulates uterus and ovaries and secretion of hormones like estrogen and progesterone which help maintain proper health and reproductive capabilities of these organs.

Other Benefits: It can be used to treat allergies, fever, haemorrhoids, varicose veins, pain of angina etc. and for aiding regeneration of cells, healing of wounds, circulation of blood & lymph and secretion of hormones and enzymes. In aromatherapy, this oil is employed for inducing mental peace, harmony, truthfulness etc.